Winners - 28th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth

Table 1: Standard American Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTravis WalkerLagerAmerican Lager 
2ndPatrick RamseyMo' MilkiesCream Ale 
3rdPatrick Ramsey4 BelowAmerican Lager 

Table 2: Pale European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyLeicht Im der LederhosenGerman LeichtbierHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndGeoff HumphreyBox of FluffiesNew Zealand PilsnerRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdJames MorgheimJet Mexican LagerInternational Pale LagerRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 3: Amber European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFred HirschEven FlowAltbierHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndScott UlrichScruffy GaitMarzenBookcliff Homebrew Club
3rdPaul DeyOld KellerKellerbierHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 4: Dark European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarl TeacheyMenakerInternational Dark LagerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndRaymond SchultzBlack MooseSchwarzbierFoam On The Range
3rdGeoff HumphreyDark FantasiesInternational Dark LagerRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 5: Strong European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyCold DeyzEisbockHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndGreg AitkenheadBaconhead's Baltic PorterBaltic PorterIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdBrent Wickham21-18 Doppel BockDoppelbockHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 6: German Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyDey Zen BockWeizenbockHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndChristopher CarrSlam DunkDunkels Weissbier 
3rdPhilip LafleurChiquita Hef 7 2022WeissbierWeiz Guys

Table 7: British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas BerlingieriBlack Celebration StoutOatmeal Stout 
2ndJay KinneyBrown Beauty 21Dark MildWeiz Guys
3rdErnie SmithLrh-ErniesspecialbrewStrong BitterIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)

Table 8: Irish & Scottish Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithLrh-Ern Go BraghIrish Red AleIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Irish StoutIrish StoutDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdBrian WilliamsCu Buffs Scottish Scottish ExportAurora City Brew Club

Table 9: Strong British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay KinneyLost RecipeEnglish BarleywineWeiz Guys
2ndGreg AitkenheadNorth Platte Heather Wee HeavyWee HeavyIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdJohn LeeDr. Dans Rye WineEnglish BarleywineHomebrew Heroes

Table 10: Blonde Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRusty BrinkmanBarely ThereBlonde AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndFrank StrongBlonde AleBlonde AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdErnie SmithLrh-SummerblondeBlonde AleIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)

Table 11: American Pale, Amber & Brown (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithLrh-Melting Pot IIAmerican Brown AleIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndChad LegerskiBlack Widow Red AleAmerican Amber AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdKelly CarrWild Hop Lemon Drop Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale 

Table 12: American Porter & Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhilip LafleurSweet Nemesis Imperial StoutImperial StoutWeiz Guys
2ndBrian WilliamsSasquatch IIImperial StoutAurora City Brew Club
3rdLogan Wiley16 TonsImperial StoutHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 13: American & Specialty IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFred HirschThrupenny BitsNew England IPAHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndSteve RistauPink Boots White IPAWhite IPA 
3rdJeffrey RockerGub Gub Ale 2American IPA 

Table 14: Strong American Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyOld Deyz WheatwineHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndShawn MillerNathans DIPADouble IPACheyenne Beer Social Club
3rdKevin OttingScream At The Sun DIPADouble IPALiquid Poets

Table 15: European Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRaymond SchultzFlanders RedFlanders Red AleFoam On The Range
2ndJonathan RollinsFramboiseFruit LambicCap and Hare Homebrew Club
3rdPhilip LafleurPhilly Sour BerlinerBerliner WeisseWeiz Guys

Table 16: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeoff HumphreyFetchez la VacheBiere de GardeRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndSteve RistauAll Day B-P-ABelgian Pale Ale 
3rdJay KinneyBdg 21Biere de GardeWeiz Guys

Table 17: Strong Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEd MooreTony Belgian Golden StrongBelgian Golden Strong AleRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndGeoff HumphreyThe Devil You KnowBelgian Golden Strong AleRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdLuke MartinsonAs You WereSaisonCheyenne Brewers guild

Table 18: Trappist Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEd MooreWally Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndJames AllenEnjoy the SilenceTrappist SingleRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdErnie SmithLrh-DubbeltroubleBelgian DubbelIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)

Table 19: Historical & Experimental Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyPolish HeritagePiwo GrodziskieHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndJay KinneyLiquid OatsHistorical BeerWeiz Guys
3rdGeoff HumphreyOlde 45 Reserve CobraExperimental BeerRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 20: American Wild Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher CarrBarrel Aged Golden SourMixed Fermentation Sour Beer 
2ndGreg AitkenheadJust A Test Sour AleMixed Fermentation Sour BeerIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdTom LuersTwins Soon To Be ThreeBrett Beer 

Table 21: Fruit Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick RamseyStateline SourSpecialty Fruit Beer 
2ndPaul DeyOh CherrySpecialty Fruit BeerHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Raspberry Baltic PorterFruit BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 22: Spiced Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeoff HumphreyNoire Comme NuitSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndMelanie MccormackJalapeño Cerveza Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerLaramie Brew Club
3rdNicholas BerlingieriHouses Of The Molé StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Table 23: Wood and Smoke Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Smoked PorterClassic Style Smoked BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndJay KinneyMunich NightsClassic Style Smoked BeerWeiz Guys
3rdGreg AitkenheadCherry Bomb Smoked StoutSpecialty Smoked BeerIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)

Table 24: Cider (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerPomme PourrieFrench CiderWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndBill BoyerA Series Of Pearilous EventsCider with Herbs/SpicesWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdRaymond SchultzPeach CiderCider with Other FruitFoam On The Range

Table 25: Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFred HirschMountain Melo BochetExperimental MeadHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndBill BoyerIt's Just A Flesh Wound V4MelomelWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdBill BoyerSir Robin's Minstrels V2PymentWoodstock Malt Monkeys