Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 27th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth.

There were 350 entries judged and 250 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe MonksAschenbecher6B: RauchbierNorthern Hills Homebrew Club

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRusty BrinkmanG O JC1A: New World CiderHigh Plains Drafters

Best of Show – Cider & Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRusty BrinkmanG O JC1A: New World CiderHigh Plains Drafters

Top Wyoming Brewer

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Joe MonksAschenbecher6B: RauchbierNorthern Hills Homebrew Club

Melvin Pro-Am

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
James Estes
Co-Brewer: Amy Estes
Child Labor Czech3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerIBU

Accomplice Pro-Am

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Miroslav TomschikMorgiana3D: Czech Dark LagerLaramie Brew Club

Altitude Pro-Am

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Jack MillerLittle GB27A: Historical BeerIBU

One Eyed Buffalo - Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
John GawthropColorado Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleWeiz Guys

Frontier Brewing - Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Scott FicarraKolsch5B: KolschNone

Winning Entries

Table 1: Czech Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames Estes
Co-Brewer: Amy Estes
Child Labor Czech3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerIBU
2ndMiroslav TomschikMorgiana3D: Czech Dark LagerLaramie Brew Club
3rdMichael BlivenCzech Premium Pale Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 2: Pale Malty European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott FicarraBavarian Helles4A: Munich HellesNone
2ndBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
2-18 Mai Bock4C: Helles BockHigh Plains Drafters
3rdErnie SmithHelles Belles4A: Munich HellesIBU

Table 3: Pale Bitter European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShawn MillerThy Dilly5D: German PilsHigh Plains Drafters
2ndGeoff HumphreyMein Sprockets5C: German ExportbierRock Hoppers
3rdScott FicarraKolsch5B: KolschNone

Table 4: European Dark & Strong Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreMiss Kitty Batltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterRock Hoppers
2ndJay KinneyMock Bock9A: Doppelbock Weiz Guys
3rdShawn Miller3rd Darkness8B: SchwarzbierHigh Plains Drafters

Table 5: German Wheat (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames AllenEin Prosit!10A: WeissbierRock Hoppers
2ndPhilip LaFleurChiquita Hefeweizen10A: WeissbierWeiz Guys
3rdJames AllenNoch Ein Bier, Bitte.10B: Dunkels WeissbierRock Hoppers

Table 6: English Pale & Bitter (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay KinneyMy Pub ESB 311C: Strong BitterWeiz Guys
2ndErnie SmithBitter Brit IV11C: Strong BitterIBU
3rdNick PerakosBritish Invasion11C: Strong Bitter

Table 7: English Brown (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGlenn BerryRoxy's Brown Porter13C: English PorterParker Hopaholics
2ndJack MillerJackson's Brown13B: English Brown AleIBU
3rdJay KinneyBrown Beauty Too13A: Dark MildWeiz Guys

Table 8: English Dark (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark BoelmanA Dream Of Mine, A Nightmare Of Yours16A: Sweet StoutWeiz Guys
2ndBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
14-17 Forgien Extra Stout16D: Foreign Extra StoutHigh Plains Drafters
3rdWade Meyer
Co-Brewer: Ty Rap
Milk Stout16A: Sweet StoutPoudre Valley Homebrewers Guild
HMPatrick ChavezOatey Bagoaty 16B: Oatmeal StoutAurora city brew club

Table 9: English Strong (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJacob RoushDinna Fash17C: Wee Heavy
2ndBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
1-15 Thomas Hardy17D: English BarleywineHigh Plains Drafters
3rdDouglas SchmidtHardy's Beer17D: English BarleywineHigh Plains Drafters

Table 10: Irish Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe MonksSardonic Stout15B: Irish StoutNorthern Hills Homebrew Club
2ndJay Walford
Co-Brewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
Mr. Biggs15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdGerald McIlvenna
Co-Brewer: Adam McIlvenna
McOva Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 11: American Standard Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPeter SustrWheat Rules Everything Around Me1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndJay Walford
Co-Brewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
Lawnmower Man Deuce1C: Cream Ale
3rdWade Meyer
Co-Brewer: Ty Rap
Zoe1D: American Wheat BeerPoudre Valley Homebrewers Guild

Table 12: American Pale Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stA.J. AndrewsFingers Crossed Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJacob LindholmJake's Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJacob RoushAspen Gold18A: Blonde Ale

Table 13: American Amber & Brown (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad LegerskiBlack Widow Red Ale19A: American Amber AleHigh Plains Drafters
2ndMatthew SackettSteam Me Up Scotty19B: California CommonHigh Plains Drafters
3rdNicholas Lockwood
Co-Brewer: Janti Klimecki
Little Bear Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 14: American Porter and Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe MonksChernyy20C: Imperial StoutNorthern Hills Homebrew Club
2ndMichael Bliven
Co-Brewer: Kai Koponen
American Porter20A: American Porter
3rdNick PerakosOatiboat Stout20B: American Stout
HMGlenn BerryRussian Steel20C: Imperial StoutParker Hopaholics

Table 15: American Strong (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon UnruhJuiciest Secret22A: Double IPAHigh Plains Drafters
2ndGeoff ColemanHybrid Theory22A: Double IPAThe Brewing Network
3rdMatt MillerDouble IPA22A: Double IPARimrock Brewers Guild

Table 16: American IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrad BagbyHardwired...To Dry-Hop21A: American IPAGrist Busters
2ndStefan HacklerCitra IPA21A: American IPAHigh Plains Drafters
3rdMichael SullivanDoppy IPA No. 421A: American IPABighorn Homebrew Club

Table 17: Specialty IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMiroslav TomschikNot So Wild21B: Specialty IPA Laramie Brew Club
2ndChris MulliganMidnight Run Black IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdDaniel ChristensenHigh On Hops Session IPA21B: Specialty IPA IBU

Table 18: Belgian & French (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay KinneyBiere De Fete24C: Biere de Garde Weiz Guys
2ndMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Josh DeHart
P@$$Y Grabbin' Belgian Pale24B: Belgian Pale AleFoam on the Range
3rdScott FicarraBiere De Mars24C: Biere de Garde None

Table 19: Trappist Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert DuranBelgian Triple26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndGary BlackMorning Vespers26A: Trappist SingleJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdJay StreverCGR26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleRimrock Brewers Guild

Table 20: Sour & Wild Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip Whited
Co-Brewer: Eric Gould
For The Horse You Grow Much Fonder28C: Wild Specialty Beer Rock Hoppers
2ndKevin RamlerBrett Saison28A: Brett Beer
3rdLeo VittPeche23F: Fruit Lambic SPALT

Table 21: Spice, Herb, Veg (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay Walford
Co-Brewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
German Chocolate Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndPeter SustrRed Clouds Smokey Mountain30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Josh DeHart, “Spot Me México Will Pay!”
Tremendous Wall Green Chili Agave Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Foam on the Range
HMRob HardistyGood Morning Blonde30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Weiz Guys

Table 22: Fruit Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGerald McIlvenna
Co-Brewer: Adam McIlvenna
McOva Strawberry/Rhubarab Cream Ale29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndMike MyersIts Meyer Not Myers29C: Speciality Fruit Beer The Brewing Network
3rdStephen Underwood Stephen UnderwoodAmerican Wheat29A: Fruit Beer High Plains Drafters

Table 23: Wood & Smoke Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeoff HumphreyBlithering Blattard Bastard33A: Wood-Aged Beer Rock Hoppers
2ndGeoff HumphreyYou're A Lot Smarter Than I Look33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Rock Hoppers
3rdPhilip Whited
Co-Brewer: Eric Gould
Oden's Last Ryed33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Rock Hoppers

Table 24: Specialty & Experimental (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael SullivanMex-I-Can34C: Experimental Beer Bighorn Homebrew Club
2ndMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Josh DeHart
Sticky Fingers Saison34C: Experimental Beer Foam on the Range
3rdEd MooreSammy Forbidden Fruit34A: Clone Beer Rock Hoppers

Table 25: Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreSparkles Wit BraggotM4A: BraggotRock Hoppers
2ndEd MooreSparkles Mojito MeadM4C: Experimental Mead Rock Hoppers
3rdCaroline Van Sant-CrowleStar Thistle MeadM1A: Dry MeadIndian Peaks Alers
HMBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
10-08 Traditional MeadM1C: Sweet MeadHigh Plains Drafters

Table 26: Cider & Perry (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRusty BrinkmanG O JC1A: New World CiderHigh Plains Drafters
2ndLeo Caselli
Co-Brewer: Samantha Caselli
Mountain Hound ApfelweinC2C: ApplewineHigh Plains Drafters
3rdJohn HiattRachel's Raspberry Cider C2B: Cider with Other Fruit Weiz Guys

Table 27: Scottish Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRusty BrinkmanWilly's Draught14B: Scottish HeavyHigh Plains Drafters
2ndPhilip LaFleurHaggis Eater14C: Scottish ExportWeiz Guys
3rdErnie SmithSassenach14B: Scottish HeavyIBU
HMGeorge ZakSome Day14A: Scottish LightHigh Plains Drafters

Table 28: Strong Belgian Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Scott Tanner
Sari Street Saison25B: Saison Foam on the Range
2ndJohn GawthropColorado Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AleWeiz Guys
3rdMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Josh DeHart
Hamilton's Golden Standard Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleFoam on the Range

Table 29: Amber Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike MyersAltbier Smaltbier7B: AltbierThe Brewing Network
2ndPaul DeyFree Malt VL7A: Vienna LagerHigh Plains Drafters
3rdDavid KiltsAlte Schule7B: AltbierWeiz Guys

Table 30: Amber Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe MonksAschenbecher6B: RauchbierNorthern Hills Homebrew Club
2ndTed Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
4-16 Dunkels Bock6C: Dunkels BockHigh Plains Drafters
3rdPaul DeyBaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhck6C: Dunkels BockHigh Plains Drafters

Table 31: Historical Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay KinneyHello Porter27A: Historical Beer Weiz Guys
2ndPhilip LaFleurJoe Roggenbier27A: Historical Beer Weiz Guys
3rdJack MillerLittle GB27A: Historical Beer IBU