Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 27th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth.

There were 378 entries judged and 136 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJesse McConnellSan Fran7B: California Common BeerLiquid Poets

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEd MooreSparkles Passion Fruit Mead25C: Other Fruit MelomelFoam on the Range

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam BeesonDortmunder No Plunder1E: Dortmunder ExportRock Hoppers
2ndKirk BillingsMunich Helles1D: Munich HellesThe Brewing Network
3rdEd MoorePK Helles1D: Munich HellesFoam on the Range

Table 2: Pilsner (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShawn MillerShawn Miller2B: Bohemian Pilsener High Plains Drafters
2ndJason KruegelPurple Dog Pilsner2A: German Pilsner (Pils)Rock Hoppers
3rdWilliam BeesonArschwagen2A: German Pilsner (Pils)Rock Hoppers

Table 3: Amber Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDrew Patterson
Co-Brewer: Darcy
Frodo (Martin’s Marzen)3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
2ndScott BuchholzBucktoberfest3B: Oktoberfest/MarzenBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Table 4: Dark Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan KissingerNext Long Shot4A: Dark American LagerWorts of wisdom
2ndEd MooreMiss Kitty Munich Dunkel4B: Munich DunkelFoam on the Range
3rdMichael Barnhart
Co-Brewer: Hunter Kent
Dunkel In My Pants4B: Munich DunkelLiquid Poets

Table 5: Bock (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKelly KruegelLittle Man’s Bock5B: Traditional BockRock Hoppers
2ndKelly KruegelArctic Chi5D: EisbockRock Hoppers
3rdPhilip PenningrothGood 2B Bock5A: Maibock/Helles BockRock Hoppers

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott BuchholzCreamed Corn6A: Cream AleBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak
2ndRandy WalshRiparia Wheat6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Liquid Poets
3rdWilliam BeesonAsshat6C: KolschRock Hoppers

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJesse McConnellSan Fran7B: California Common BeerLiquid Poets
2ndMatt KriewallCA Memories Ag847B: California Common BeerLiquid Poets
3rdBrent Wickham1-13 Northern German Alt7A: Northern German AltbierHigh Plains Drafters

Table 8: English Pale Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher WilmottESB8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)Hop Barley and the Alers
2ndRobert KeasBurtons Bitter8B: Special/Best/Premium BitterRock Hoppers
3rdJosh GivenBruvski Bitter8A: Standard/Ordinary BitterRock Hoppers

Table 9: Scottish & Irish Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam BeesonWeeson9E: Strong Scotch AleRock Hoppers
2ndJohn Vicars
Co-Brewer: Reid Vicars
Sirius 609A: Scottish Light 60/- Weiz Guys
3rdMatt KriewallShe’s A Wee Bit Heavy Ag609E: Strong Scotch AleLiquid Poets
HMTommy RobisonFEAR DEARG9D: Irish Red Alecurrently not affiliated

Table 10: American Ale (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael BarnhartWC Pale10A: American Pale AleLiquid Poets
2ndMatt KriewallSurfer Girl Pale Ale Ag10610A: American Pale AleLiquid Poets
3rdMark JeffriesWaldo Canyon Brown10C: American Brown AleRock Hoppers

Table 11: English Brown Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam BeesonLeBrown James11C: Northern English Brown AleRock Hoppers
2ndChristopher HamiltonYorkshire Dark Mild11A: MildN/A
3rdRobert ShellardDirty Bobs Brown Ale11C: Northern English Brown Ale

Table 12: Porter (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam BeesonAcross The Porter12C: Baltic PorterRock Hoppers
2ndMark JeffriesBrowntown Porter12A: Brown PorterRock Hoppers
3rdJosh GivenPortermanteau12B: Robust PorterRock Hoppers

Table 13: Stout (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNathan FlemingAdam’s Forbidden Stout13E: American StoutHigh Plains Drafters
2ndScott BuchholzBuck’s Imperial Stout13F: Imperial StoutBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rdDouglas ThielFeisty Friar’s Stout13A: Dry StoutRock Hoppers
HMCraig SeegerSpooky Stout13C: Oatmeal Stout

Table 14: I.P.A. (44 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNathan FlemingRuby’s Hyper IPA14B: American IPAHigh Plains Drafters
2ndJohn GuerinSamurai, Double IPA14C: Imperial IPALaramie Homebrew Club
3rdAlexander Chin
Co-Brewer: Nick Kacha
Ring Of Fire DIIPA14C: Imperial IPA

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreCreta Roggen15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer)Foam on the Range
2ndWilliam BeesonPappas Got A Brand New Lid15A: Weizen/WeissbierRock Hoppers
3rdShawn MillerShawn Miller15A: Weizen/Weissbier High Plains Drafters

Table 16: Belgian and French Ale (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKelly KruegelBiere De Baby16D: Biere de GardeRock Hoppers
2ndGeoff HumphreyFetchez La Vache16D: Biere de GardeRock Hoppers
3rdDrew Patterson
Co-Brewer: Darcy
BB King16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Table 17: Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike McGuckianDeKluminator17B: Flanders Red AleBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak
2ndMike McGuckianMolly Brown17C: Flanders Brown Ale/Oud BruinBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rdMatt MalloyIch Bin Ein Berliner17A: Berliner Weisse

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKelly KruegelHe’s A Little Dark18E: Belgian Dark Strong AleRock Hoppers
2ndJohn GuerinRennovation Trippel18C: Belgian TripelLaramie Homebrew Club
3rdNathan FlemingWestlaramie Dubbel18B: Belgian DubbelHigh Plains Drafters

Table 19: Strong Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt KriewallDevil’s Wine Ag6719C: American BarleywineLiquid Poets
2ndBrent Wickham14-12 Thomas Hardy Clone19B: English BarleywineHigh Plains Drafters
3rdDoug SchmidtBarlywine19B: English BarleywineHigh Plains Drafters
HMJason KruegelCooper’s Pride19A: Old AleRock Hoppers

Table 20: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt KriewallRassy Brown Ag10520A: Fruit Beer Liquid Poets
2ndMike McGuckianBlack Forest Porter20A: Fruit Beer Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rdEd MoorePK Peachy Blonde20A: Fruit Beer Foam on the Range

Table 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt MalloyJava The Hutt21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndScott BuchholzCucumber Cooler21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rdTim ThomssenSmashed Out Of Your Gourd Pumpkin Ale21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Lincoln Lagers
HMJosh CarnahanMexican Coffee Porter21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Wild Bunch Brewers

Table 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreCarey Rauchbier22A: Classic RauchbierFoam on the Range
2ndPhilip PenningrothBulldog22C: Wood-Aged Beer Rock Hoppers
3rdGeoff HumphreyCollaboration And Inebriation 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Rock Hoppers

Table 23: Specialty Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDouglas ThielCain’s Heart CDA23A: Specialty Beer Rock Hoppers
2ndJames WhiteBlack IPA23A: Specialty Beer Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rdChristopher HamiltonSmokeScreen Wheat23A: Specialty Beer N/A

Table 24: Traditional Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrent Wickham10-08 Traditional Mead24A: Dry MeadHigh Plains Drafters
2ndDennis BarrettMead24A: Dry MeadHigh Plains drafters
3rdMark JeffriesHoney Child24B: Semi-Sweet MeadRock Hoppers

Table 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreSparkles Passion Fruit Mead25C: Other Fruit Melomel Foam on the Range
2ndPhilip MurrayYakima Peach Reisling Pyment25B: Pyment
3rdDoug SchmidtSlight Current Melomel25C: Other Fruit Melomel High Plains Drafters

Table 26: Other Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreSparkles Horchata Mead26C: Open Category Mead Foam on the Range
2ndMartin HaferFlorida Citrus Braggot26B: Braggot HAMS--Homebrewers Assn of Manatee Sarasota
3rdAlison Rosso
Co-Brewer: Kyle Byerly
Cherry Cyser26C: Open Category Mead Liquid Poets

Table 27: Standard Cider and Perry (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDominic HodgenSweet Hard Cider27A: Common Cider
2ndDennis BarrettCider27A: Common CiderHigh Plains drafters

Table 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlison RossoMr. Belgish28C: Applewine Liquid Poets
2ndAndrew Moore
Co-Brewer: Andrew Carroll
Ad Malum28C: Applewine
3rdErik JohnsonSusie’s Cherry Graff28B: Fruit Cider The Brewing Network