Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 27th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth.

There were 236 entries judged and 240 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark PennickSticky Finger Saison34C: Experimental BeerBrew Crew [CO]

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFred HirschMountain Melo SemiM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Top Wyoming Brewer

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Paul DeyYum Yum Juice3D: Czech Dark LagerHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Accomplice Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Brian WilliamsKing of the North 29C: Baltic PorterAurora City Brew Club [CO]

Altitude Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Jerry HopkinsBerlin Is Nice23A: Berliner Weisse

DanielMarks Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Logan Wiley
Co-Brewer: Devon Lehman
Four Winds30C: Winter Seasonal BeerHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

One Eyed Buffalo - Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Nicholas Berlingieri
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Berlingieri
Infallibly Weiss10A: Weissbier

Freedom's Edge - Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Ernie SmithLrh-Nice N Easy21B: Specialty IPAIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon WimmerCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndGerald McIlvenna
Co-Brewer: Adam McIlvenna
McOva's Hot Summer Lager1B: American Lager
3rdKen HowellWilly Pete Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian WilliamsColorado Oktoberfest 4B: FestbierAurora City Brew Club [CO]
2ndKevin OttingPerson, Woman, Man, Camera, T.V.4C: Helles BockLiquid Poets
3rdLogan Wiley
Co-Brewer: Devon Lehman
Helles Coming With Me4A: Munich HellesHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonNzpilsPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndGerald McIlvenna
Co-Brewer: Adam McIlvenna
McOva's Mexican Lager2A: International Pale Lager
3rdKevin OlsonKolsch With An Umalut5B: KolschZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 5: Amber & Dark European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyYum Yum Juice3D: Czech Dark LagerHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndScott FicarraRsm206C: Dunkels BockWeiz Guys
3rdErnie SmithLrh-Dragonfly In Amber7A: Vienna LagerIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]
HMSamuel BrewsterI See Your Schwarz Is As Big As Mine8B: SchwarzbierZZHops Homebrewing Club

Table 7: Strong European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreTony Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock Rock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndBrian WilliamsKing of the North 29C: Baltic PorterAurora City Brew Club [CO]
3rdMiroslav TomschikAustmarr9C: Baltic PorterLaramie Brew Club
HMMark PennickMiss Turtles Baltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterBrew Crew [CO]

Table 8: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNicholas Berlingieri
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Berlingieri
Infallibly Weiss10A: Weissbier
2ndMichael MeeksSunset10C: Weizenbock Tippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
3rdJosh TakacsGoose & Beebop Hefeweizen10A: WeissbierAurora City Brew Club [CO]

Table 9: Pale and Amber British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam Nicholson
Co-Brewer: Katie Nicholson
Channel Esb11C: Strong BitterLakewood Fermentation Club
2ndPhilip MountainA-Mayes-N'11B: Best Bitter
3rdSamuel BrewsterExtra Special Bitter Phyllis Schlafly 11C: Strong BitterZZHops Homebrewing Club
HMJohn HortonCitra Esb11C: Strong BitterAurora City Brew Club [CO]

Table 10: Brown British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKen HowellSpitfire Dark13A: Dark Mild
2ndPaul DeyEasy Does It13A: Dark MildHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdJeremy BeanOud-West Porter13C: English Porter

Table 11: Scottish & Irish Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip MountainScotty's Scottish Ale14C: Scottish Export
2ndPhilip MountainDurney's Irish Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdPaul Dey
Co-Brewer: Bryce Rogers And Marin Dey
Covid Killer15C: Irish Extra StoutHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 12: American Porter and Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg GawinskiLittle Backstory20A: American PorterSalt City Brew Club [NY]
2ndAndrew Weaver Suck It Side Project 20C: Imperial StoutLift A Leg Homemade Beer
3rdBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
11-19 Russian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 13: Dark British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithLrh-Lotus Eater Stout16A: Sweet StoutIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]
2ndJay Walford
Co-Brewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
Knobcone16A: Sweet Stout
3rdAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Andrew Breitborde
Andoo the Oatman16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 14: Strong American & British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn HortonCitra Strong Ale22B: American Strong AleAurora City Brew Club [CO]
2ndScott FicarraTodd's Ale22A: Double IPAWeiz Guys
3rdJerry HopkinsI Did It All For Chinookie22A: Double IPA

Table 15: Pale American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPatrick ChavezPatchworx Pale Ale 18B: American Pale AleAurora City Brew Club [CO]
2ndDoval Hopper
Co-Brewer: Mike McMordie
Sum-Where Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdBrian WilliamsGalaxy Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleAurora City Brew Club [CO]

Table 16: Amber and Brown American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn HortonRed Rocks Amber19A: American Amber AleAurora City Brew Club [CO]
2ndRusty BrinkmanBurt's Brown19C: American Brown AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdJerry HopkinsLong Gone Day Red Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 17: American & Specialty IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Amado Arteaga
Murphy's Law21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndJohn HortonHazy Dazes Ahead21B7: New England IPA Aurora City Brew Club [CO]
3rdErnie SmithLrh-Nice N Easy21B: Specialty IPA Intellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]

Table 19: European Sour (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJerry HopkinsBerlin Is Nice23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndFred HirschDalek's Tears23B: Flanders Red AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdSean Thomson
Co-Brewer: James Hardy
Spinning Plates Oud Bruin23C: Oud BruinBrew Crew [CO]

Table 20: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip MountainWait,wit,what?24A: Witbier
2ndMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Sean Thompson
Beire De Garde24C: Biere de Garde Brew Crew [CO]
3rdSean Thomson
Co-Brewer: Mark Pennick
Guardedly Optimistic Brun Biere De Garde24C: Biere de Garde Brew Crew [CO]

Table 21: Strong Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Amado Arteaga
Fantoh25B: Saison
2ndAl BensonThe Winged Bomb25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdErik GruberSaison25B: Saison

Table 22: Trappist Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip MountainGemini26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndRichard GillDark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdErik GruberBelgian Dark Strong Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 23: Historical & Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark PennickSticky Finger Saison34C: Experimental Beer Brew Crew [CO]
2ndPatrick ChavezCitrus Soured Saison 34C: Experimental Beer Aurora City Brew Club [CO]
3rdCody DeuelGruit27A: Historical Beer High Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 24: Fruit Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael MeeksKelly29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Tippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
2ndAndrew Weaver Strawshank Melon Redemption 29A: Fruit Beer Lift A Leg Homemade Beer
3rdSean ThomsonGuava Wave Tropical Stout29A: Fruit Beer Brew Crew [CO]

Table 25: Spice, Herb & Vegetable Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJerry HopkinsK-Beck30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJosh AuneSlida Pepper30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdLogan Wiley
Co-Brewer: Devon Lehman
Four Winds30C: Winter Seasonal Beer High Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 27: Wood and Smoke Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom BeachReach For the Sky!33A: Wood-Aged Beer Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers
2ndRichard GillHighlands 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdNicholas Berlingieri
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Berlingieri
No Wall Wheat Ale33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 28: American Wild Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean ThomsonSundrops Golden Sour Ale28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Brew Crew [CO]
2ndScott FicarraBlackberry Berliner28C: Wild Specialty Beer Weiz Guys
3rdBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
4-19 Currants Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer High Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 30: Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShawn BrossUnderwoodC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Rock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndBrian WilliamsJims 80thC1A: New World CiderAurora City Brew Club [CO]
3rdLuke MartinsonFor JohnnyC1A: New World CiderCheyenne Brewers guild

Table 31: Traditional Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFred HirschMountain Melo SemiM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndFred HirschMountain Melo DryM1A: Dry MeadHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdShawn BrossMother AbigailM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 32: Fruit, Spice & Specialty Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreSparkles White Chocolate Raspberry MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Rock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndEd MooreSparkles Wit BraggotM4A: BraggotRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdFred HirschMountain Melo NankingM2D: Stone Fruit Mead High Plains Drafters [WY]
HMPaul DeyMaple MeadM4C: Experimental Mead High Plains Drafters [WY]