Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 27th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth.

There were 306 entries judged and 172 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithStinger Kolsch5B: KolschIBU

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/AEd MooreSparkles Mojito MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadRock Hoppers
1stEd MooreSparkles Meadafoam MeadM1C: Sweet MeadRock Hoppers

Top Wyoming Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithStinger Kolsch5B: KolschIBU

Pro-Am - Altitude Chophouse & Brewery

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel ChristensenBitchin Brown19C: American Brown AleIBU

Pro-Am - Melvin Brewing

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithGutes Bier10B: Dunkels WeissbierIBU

Pro-Am - Accomplice Beer Company

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Diem Phan
60825B: SaisonFoam on the Range

Brew On Premises - Danielmark Brewing

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff BlackburnShackman25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Winning Entries

Table 1: Czech & European Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMiroslav TomschikNight In Prague3D: Czech Dark LagerLaramie Brew Club
2ndTorre AhlbergDark Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdTorre AhlbergDark Lager2C: International Dark Lager

Table 2: European Malty Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian LeonardGarage Bock 20176C: Dunkels BockLaramie Brew Club
2ndShawn MillerTo Hell And Bock4C: Helles BockHigh Plains Drafters
3rdTiago DantasRauchbacon6B: RauchbierThe Brew Crew

Table 3: European Bitter Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithStinger Kolsch5B: KolschIBU
2ndMichael BadeExport5C: German ExportbierRock Hoppers
3rdMichael BadeGoes To Eleven5D: German PilsRock Hoppers

Table 4: Cider & Perry (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithGinger/LemonGrass CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices IBU
2ndRusty BrinkmanHaus CiderC1A: New World CiderHigh Plains Drafters
3rdDouglas SchmidtMom's Apple PieC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices High Plains Drafters

Table 5: European Dark & Strong Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShawn MillerSS Baltic9C: Baltic PorterHigh Plains Drafters
2ndTiago DantasDunkel8A: Munich DunkelThe Brew Crew
3rdEd MooreTony Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock Rock Hoppers

Table 6: English Bitter (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDouglas SchmidtThose Pale English Gents11C: Strong BitterHigh Plains Drafters
2ndPaul DeyESB11C: Strong BitterHigh Plains Drafters
3rdJay Kinney
Co-Brewer: David Kilts
My English Experience11C: Strong BitterWeizguys

Table 7: English Pale & Brown (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay KinneyBrown Beauty13A: Dark MildWeizguys
2ndMichael BadeDoctor Cronic's Entire Butt13C: English PorterRock Hoppers
3rdBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
12-14 Sparkling Ale12B: Australian Sparkling AleHigh Plains Drafters

Table 8: Scottish & Irish (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay Walford
Co-Brewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
Wild Wind Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndRich DavisStall The Ball Red15A: Irish Red AleRock Hoppers
3rdEthan YonkerScottish Ale14C: Scottish ExportIBU

Table 9: American & British Strong (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid KiltsKilts Scotch Ale17C: Wee HeavyWeizGuys
2ndKirk BillingsOld Number 1117D: English BarleywineHigh Plains Drafters
3rdEd MooreTony Old Ale17B: Old AleRock Hoppers

Table 10: American Amber and Brown (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel ChristensenBitchin Brown19C: American Brown AleIBU
2ndRusty BrinkmanBurt Brown19C: American Brown AleHigh Plains Drafters
3rdDave EddyBetter Half Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 11: American Pale and Wheat (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay Walford
Co-Brewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
Lawnmower Man II1C: Cream Ale
2ndSam FoustCPA7 Yakima & Yeti18B: American Pale AleLaramie Brew Club
3rdKevin OttingBig Dyno18B: American Pale AleLiquid Poets

Table 12: American IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel ChristensenWow IPA II21A: American IPAIBU
2ndJoel HarmsDouble Spade IPA21A: American IPA
3rdJeff BlackburnSummer In Denali21A: American IPA

Table 13: Specialty & Double IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid KiltsRyelicious IPA21B: Specialty IPA WeizGuys
2ndRyan Willson
Co-Brewer: Hops
All In!22A: Double IPAHigh Plains Drafters
3rdBrian Pramov
Co-Brewer: Eric Gould
When A Snowflake Cries21B: Specialty IPA Rock Hoppers

Table 14: Belgian & French (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Diem Phan
60825B: Saison Foam on the Range
2ndJeff BlackburnShackman25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Scott Tanner
P@$$! Grabbin' Belgian Pale24B: Belgian Pale AleFoam on the Range

Table 15: Trappist & Strong Belgian (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert Prohaska
Co-Brewer: Jeromy Suko
(Old) Lazy Monk26B: Belgian DubbelThe Fermentologists
2ndBrian Pramov
Co-Brewer: Brian Fehrle
In Nomine Patris, Et Filii, Et Spiritus Sancti26C: Belgian TripelRock Hoppers
3rdFred HirschThe Master26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleHigh Plains Drafters

Table 16: Spice, Herb, Veg (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan RoanCounting Sheep30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Laramie Brew Club
2ndDouglas SchmidtVanilla Me Up Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer High Plains Drafters
3rdJoe MonksEk Chuah30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Northern Hills Homebrew Club

Table 17: English & Irish Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid KiltsTasty Stout15C: Irish Extra StoutWeizGuys
2ndJed Novotny
Co-Brewer: Dave Eddy
Hand Of The Devil Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdJoel HarmsFat Head Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 18: American Wilds (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames AllenLife On The Farm!28A: Brett Beer Rock Hoppers
2ndSam FoustCaptain Moonlight28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Laramie Brew Club
3rdJeff BlackburnMeridian28A: Brett Beer
HMTorre AhlbergSour Red28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 19: Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreSparkles Meadafoam MeadM1C: Sweet MeadRock Hoppers
2ndEd MooreSparkles Mojito MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Rock Hoppers
3rdBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
10-08 Traditional MeadM1C: Sweet MeadHigh Plains Drafters

Table 20: Specialty & Experimental (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam BeesonGuilty Pleasures34C: Experimental Beer Rock Hoppers
2ndWilliam BeesonDeception34C: Experimental Beer Rock Hoppers
3rdMichael SullivanZwarte Piet34B: Mixed-Style Beer Bighorn Homebrew Club
HMDaniel TomkinsThe Old Cowhand27A: Historical Beer Laramie Brew Club

Table 21: Wood Beers (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCy BevengerFeisty Oats33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer WeizGuys
2ndDax Rush
Co-Brewer: Rob Kausch
The Bourbon Makes My Old Ale Look Younger33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Rock Hoppers
3rdWilliam BeesonSuck Ma Wood33A: Wood-Aged Beer Rock Hoppers
HMEric SmithNorthwest RIS33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Stl Brews

Table 22: Fruit Beers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin OttingJack Straw29A: Fruit Beer Liquid Poets
2ndEric SmithApricot Gose 201729A: Fruit Beer Stl Brews
3rdJake White-DiemandPuckered Reb23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 23: European Sours (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCy Bevenger
Co-Brewer: Matt Smith, Et.al
Forgotten But Not Gone23B: Flanders Red AleWeizGuys
2ndSam FoustCaptain Moonlight23D: LambicLaramie Brew Club
3rdMark PennickTuxedo's Berliner Weiss23A: Berliner WeisseFoam on the Range

Table 24: European Wheat (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLee FeatherDark Wheat10C: Weizenbock Bighorn Homebrew Club
2ndErnie SmithGutes Bier10B: Dunkels WeissbierIBU
3rdLogan SteffensOxymoron10B: Dunkels WeissbierAle Riders Homebrew Club

Table 25: American Stout & Porter (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael SullivanKitchen Sink20C: Imperial StoutBighorn Homebrew Club
2ndPaul DeyRIS20C: Imperial StoutHigh Plains Drafters
3rdPaul DeyFat Head Catfish20A: American PorterHigh Plains Drafters