Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 27th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth.

There were 263 entries judged and 115 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeorge DelenaSpicy McHaggis17C: Wee HeavyRock Hoppers
2ndEd MooreTony Pepper Beer30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRock Hoppers
3rdPreston HartmanEx Stout16A: Sweet StoutMile High Monks

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrent LefflerCommon CiderC1A: New World CiderTreehouse Brewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBritt Reed
Co-Brewer: Pam Reed
Pam’s Munich Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndRobert ShellardDirty’s Standard1B: American LagerIntellectual Brewer's Union (IBU)
3rdJonathan KissingerThree Frogs Rest In Peace2A: International Pale LagerWORTS OF WISDOM (WOW!!)

Table 2: Pilsner (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert Verry
Co-Brewer: Lilly Ames
Lilly’s BoPils3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerNorthern Hills Homebrew Club
2ndAaron RodriguezBohemian Pilsener3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdSam FoustThe Light Side3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerLaramie Brew Club

Table 3: European Amber Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam Foust
Co-Brewer: Ryan Roan
Oktoberfett6A: MarzenLaramie Brew Club
2ndPaul DeyWinter Lager6A: MarzenHigh Plains Drafters
3rdPreston HartmanHartman Vienna7A: Vienna LagerMile High Monks

Table 4: Dark Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge Delena
Co-Brewer: Jeff Gilbertson
I Really Don’t Like German Beer8B: SchwarzbierRock Hoppers
2ndPreston HartmanTable Bear8B: SchwarzbierMile High Monks
3rdJonathan KissingerDark Side Lager2C: International Dark LagerWORTS OF WISDOM (WOW!!)

Table 5: Bock (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNelson CrowleLights Out Too9B: DoppelbockIndian Peaks Alers
3rdPreston HartmanBeer Candy6C: Dunkels BockMile High Monks

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick KonwerskiMoonraker5B: KolschThe Brewing Network
2ndMike SullivanOne Leg Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer Big Horn Homebrew Club
3rdErnie SmithCream ’O The Crop1C: Cream Ale IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel ChristensenAlternative Ale7B: AltbierIBU
2ndEd MooreCarey Callie Common19B: California CommonRock Hoppers
3rdWade MaslenCalifornia Steemin’19B: California CommonAC/BC-Aurora city brewers blub

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge DelenaSpicy McHaggis17C: Wee HeavyRock Hoppers
2ndEd MooreCarey Wee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyRock Hoppers
3rdJay KinneyIrish Red15A: Irish Red AleWeizGuys

Table 10: American Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLee MahonyBroncobuster Jr18B: American Pale Ale
2ndStorm SollarsSquirrel Killer Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleLaramie Brew Club
3rdRobert Prohaska’Merica Pale18B: American Pale AleFermentologists

Table 11: English Brown Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNic BehnkeHell Yes! English Dark Mild13A: Dark MildLaramie Home Brew Club
2ndGeorge DelenaNewcastle Sucks13B: British Brown AleRock Hoppers
3rdMatt EckhartEnglish Mild13A: Dark MildMile High Monks
HMNic BehnkeMurphy’s Southern English Brown27B: Historical Beer Laramie Home Brew Club

Table 12: Porter (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin PaulWhoopinstick Porter9C: Baltic PorterC.R.A.F.T
2ndPreston HartmanFast Porter20B: American PorterMile High Monks
3rdMike SullivanPeg Legs Porter20B: American PorterBig Horn Homebrew Club
HMEric EllzeyPorter V3.113C: English Porter

Table 13: Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPreston HartmanEx Stout16A: Sweet StoutMile High Monks
2ndSam FoustThe Dark Side20C: Imperial StoutLaramie Brew Club
3rdGeorge DelenaMERICA20B: American StoutRock Hoppers

Table 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKirk BillingsMaven IPA21A: American IPAThe Brewing Network
2ndJay Waldner
Co-Brewer: Jiggs Verry
Hopcapades Imperial IPA22A: American IPAAle Riders
3rdMark JeffriesHazy Days Double IPA22A: American IPARock Hoppers

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron Mason
Co-Brewer: Aja Mason
Hefe Your Mouth10A: WeissbierSNAFU
2ndGary ThomsonBavaria Beckons10A: WeissbierEl Paso City Home Brewers

Table 16: Belgian and French Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
N/A :

Table 17: Sour Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKirk BillingsSour Father23D: LambicThe Brewing Network
2ndJacob White-DiemandJosephine23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdJacob White-DiemandFrambrouge23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreCarey Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelRock Hoppers
2ndNathan KanousTripel 625C: Belgian Golden Strong AleRock Hoppers
3rdDavid Carlberg980 Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 19: Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBob TrewarthaHairy Belly Bob’s22C: American Barleywine
2ndGeorge DelenaMargaret Thatcher Was Hott As Hell17D: English BarleywineRock Hoppers
3rdKirk BillingsOld Number Eleven22C: American BarleywineThe Brewing Network

Table 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreTony Pepper Beer30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Rock Hoppers
2ndMatt HamiltonKumoniwannalaya Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdGeorge DelenaSweet Stout W/ Stuff In It30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Rock Hoppers
HMMichael WestmanKarlskrona Kiss30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreCarey Rauchbier6B: RauchbierRock Hoppers
2ndDoug SchmidtSmoked Stout32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer High Plains Drafters
3rdKevin PaulWhoopinstick Bock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer C.R.A.F.T

Table 23: Specialty Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stClay StonerMust Have It Wheat34C: Specialty Beer Bighorn homebrew club
2ndKirk BillingsAcheron’s Last Drop34C: Specialty Beer The Brewing Network
3rdMichael WellsCBO Seventh Trumpet34C: Specialty Beer Missouri Mashers

Table 24: Traditional Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreSparkles Buckwheat MeadM1C: Sweet Mead Rock Hoppers
2ndTorre AhlbergMeadM1A: Dry Mead
3rdAdam Thompson#34EM1A: Dry Mead KROC

Table 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKent Shook
Co-Brewer: Neal Buttler
Back In BlackM2E: Melomel high plains drafters
2ndMichael WestmanPM PleaserM2E: Melomel
3rdDoug SchmidtMelomelM2E: Melomel High Plains Drafters

Table 26: Other Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam ThompsonFurther Into The BlackM4C: Experimental Mead KROC
2ndKevin PaulWhoopinstick BraggotM4A: Braggot C.R.A.F.T
3rdBrent LefflerMaple MeadM4C: Experimental Mead Treehouse Brewers

Table 27: Standard Cider and Perry (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrent LefflerCommon CiderC1A: New World CiderTreehouse Brewers
2ndMichael WestmanCommodore’s PerryC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdKent ShookMy First CiderC1A: New World Ciderhigh plains drafters