Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 27th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth.

There were 356 entries judged and 307 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan LarsenBrandeldorf Alt7B: AltbierBrauer Unterstutzungs Verein
HMPhil DeisExtra Poopy Candy15C: Irish Extra Stout

Best of Show – Mead/Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott KurtzStandard BearerM1C: Sweet MeadSTL Brewminati/St. Louis Brews

Top Wyoming Brewer

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Douglas SchmidtJust Another IPA21A: American IPAHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Accomplice Pro-Am

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Mike BanosOld Towne13B: English Brown AleIndian Peaks Alers

Altitude Pro-Am

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Douglas SchmidtKilted14C: Scottish ExportHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Gruner Brothers Brewing - Pro-AM

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
James AllenNoch Ein Bier...Bitte10B: Dunkels WeissbierRock Hoppers Brew Club

One Eyed Buffalo - Pro-AM

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Ernie SmithLrh-4 Leaf Gold15A: Irish Red AleIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]

Freedom's Edge - Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Paul DeyWyoming Uncommon19B: California CommonHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyBig Little King1C: Cream AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndJoel HarmsCrispy Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdJay Walford
Co-Brewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
Lawnmower Man1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: Czech and International Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt EckhartBartek Lager3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerOutcrop Brewers
2ndScott KurtzDarker Nature3D: Czech Dark LagerSTL Brewminati/St. Louis Brews
3rdMichael BaxterYella Bier2A: International Pale LagerWeiz Guys
HMJay KinneyI Like My Lagers Dark3D: Czech Dark LagerWeiz Guys

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFred HirschHelles Bent4A: Munich HellesHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndGeoff HumphreyHelles Awaits4C: Helles BockRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdErnie SmithLrh-Helles Belles4A: Munich HellesIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin OttingStargazing Fool5D: German PilsLiquid Poets
2ndGeoff HumphreyBox Of FluffiesPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdJason MckayKolsch Style Ale5B: Kolsch

Table 5: Amber Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyDunkles Bock6C: Dunkels BockHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndPhilip LafleurDoppel Bock?6C: Dunkels BockWeiz Guys
3rdFrancisco TalleyBockasarus6C: Dunkels BockSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
HMMatt EckhartSehr Gut6A: MarzenOutcrop Brewers

Table 6: Amber Bitter European (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan LarsenBrandeldorf Alt7B: AltbierBrauer Unterstutzungs Verein
2ndJon TollefsonFyf Lager7A: Vienna LagerWeiz Guys
3rdPhil DeisEverything Larry7A: Vienna Lager

Table 7: Dark and Strong European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreMiss Kitty Baltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndRaymond Schultz
Co-Brewer: Jessica Finlay-Schultz
Black Moose8B: SchwarzbierFoam on the Range
3rdJim DrewBaltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterIndian Peaks Alers

Table 8: Wheat Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames AllenNoch Ein Bier...Bitte10B: Dunkels WeissbierRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndGerald McIlvenna
Co-Brewer: Adam McIlvenna
McOva's Hef10A: Weissbier
3rdErnie SmithLhr-Fresh Cracked1D: American Wheat BeerIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]

Table 9: Pale and Amber British Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael Westman35th Anniversary Ale12C: English IPA
2ndErnie SmithLrh-Bitter Brit11C: Strong BitterIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]
3rdBill BriggsE.S.B.11C: Strong BitterHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 10: Brown British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike BanosOld Towne13B: English Brown AleIndian Peaks Alers
2ndKevin OttingDebate And Speculation13C: English PorterLiquid Poets
3rdEd MooreRhonda English Mild13A: Dark MildRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 11: Scottish Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDouglas SchmidtKilted14C: Scottish ExportHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndFrancisco TalleyScottish Kilt14C: Scottish ExportSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
3rdJay Walford
Co-Brewer: Brandon Fitzgerald
Madmartigan14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 12: Irish Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhil DeisExtra Poopy Candy15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndErnie SmithLrh-4 Leaf Gold15A: Irish Red AleIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]
3rdDustin StrongFlurry O' Fists15B: Irish StoutMiles City Homebrewers

Table 13: Dark British Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris MulliganStout It All Out16A: Sweet Stout
2ndJames AllenThe Dark Side16B: Oatmeal StoutRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdJosh AuneBull Feed16B: Oatmeal Stout
HMPhilip LafleurNemesis Stout16A: Sweet StoutWeiz Guys

Table 14: Strong British & American Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJon TollefsonA Wee Bit Tasty17C: Wee HeavyWeiz Guys
2ndEd MooreRhonda Old Ale17B: Old AleRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdEd MooreRhonda English Barleywine17D: English BarleywineRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 15: Pale American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris GoodwinAmarillo By Morning18B: American Pale Ale
2ndKevin RamlerGarden Variety Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJason MckayCitra Golden Ale18A: Blonde Ale

Table 16: Brown and Dark American Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyWyoming Uncommon19B: California CommonHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndGerry Lynch
Co-Brewer: Jonnie Lynch
Hello Darkness20C: Imperial StoutWeiz Guys
3rdGerald McIlvenna
Co-Brewer: Adam McIlvenna
McOva's Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 17: American IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDouglas SchmidtJust Another IPA21A: American IPAHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndMatt MillerDouble Tropical22A: Double IPARimrock Brewers Guild
3rdJd Dean
Co-Brewer: Dean Kimberly
IPA21A: American IPA

Table 18: Specialty IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatt EckhartSplash21B: Specialty IPA Outcrop Brewers
2ndRussell WilldenBlack IPA21B2: Black IPA Aurora City Brew Club [CO]
3rdJason MckayHazy Daze21B7: New England IPA
HMJon Unruh
Co-Brewer: Aaron Mayer
Wyoming Malting Brut IPA21B: Specialty IPA Cheyenne Beer Social Club

Table 19: European Sour (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFred Hirsch
Co-Brewer: Liquid Poets Barrel Project
Poetic Hurt23D: LambicHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndLeo VittPeche Peak23F: Fruit Lambic SPALT
3rdPhil DeisSuper Powers - Charging23C: Oud Bruin

Table 20: Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDax RushCan I Get A Wit-Ness24A: WitbierRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndEd MooreRhonda Bier de Garde24C: Biere de Garde Rock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdJay Kinney
Co-Brewer: Jeff Castle
BdG 201924C: Biere de Garde Weiz Guys

Table 21: Strong Belgian Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDax Rush"pimpin" Ain't Easy25A: Belgian Blond AleRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndMark PennickGo To Church Or the Devil Will Get You25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleBrew Crew [CO]
3rdJohn GawthropSaison Your Mom25B: Saison Weiz Guys

Table 22: Trappist Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan LarsenTrap Queen26A: Trappist SingleBrauer Unterstutzungs Verein
2ndMark PennickMr. Dodgy's Tripel26C: Belgian TripelBrew Crew [CO]
3rdMatt Miller
Co-Brewer: Damien Leonard
Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleRimrock Brewers Guild

Table 23: Historical Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithLrh-Kentucky Headhunter27A: Historical Beer Intellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]
2ndJosh AuneAnything Gose27A1: Gose
3rdCody DeuelRoggenbier27A4: RoggenbierHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 24: Fruit Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip LafleurElderly Raspberry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer Weiz Guys
2ndJon TollefsonThere Gosa Cherry29A: Fruit Beer Weiz Guys
3rdJay Kinney
Co-Brewer: Larry Sheets
What Gose Around29A: Fruit Beer Weiz Guys

Table 25: Spiced Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric KrienerTimber Lorry30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDaniel CrollSanta's Gingerbread Cookie Stout30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Rock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdKevin OttingNeedful Things Vanilla Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Liquid Poets

Table 26: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad LegerskiFruity Pebbles Ale31A: Alternative Grain Beer High Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Melissa Walker
Rosé Saison34C: Experimental Beer Brew Crew [CO]
3rdRaymond Schultz
Co-Brewer: Jessica Finlay-Schultz
Rucker In The Rye31A: Alternative Grain Beer Foam on the Range

Table 27: Wood and Smoke Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael BoesenSaison 75W33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Weiz Guys
2ndEd MooreRhonda Rauschbier6B: RauchbierRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdScott FicarraOak Aged Olde Dukinfield33A: Wood-Aged Beer Weiz Guys
HMGeoff HumphreyStalin's Skidmarks33A: Wood-Aged Beer Rock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 28: Cider (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLeo CaselliMountain Hound Winter CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices High Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndRusty BrinkmanChokeyC2B: Cider with Other Fruit High Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdErnie SmithLrh-Blackberry CrumbleC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Intellectual Brewers Union (IBU)[WY]

Table 29: Mead (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott KurtzStandard BearerM1C: Sweet MeadSTL Brewminati/St. Louis Brews
2ndBobby JonesLightning CiderM2A: CyserHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdEd MooreSparkles Metafoam MeadM1C: Sweet MeadRock Hoppers Brew Club
HMEd MooreSparkles Horchata MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Rock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 30: American Wild Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPhilip Whited
Co-Brewer: Eric Gould
Random Precision28C: Wild Specialty Beer Rock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndPhilip WhitedYesterday's Triumph28C: Wild Specialty Beer Rock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdScott FicarraSaison Jus De Muscat28A: Brett Beer Weiz Guys