Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 27th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth.

There were 212 entries judged and 78 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam Frank
Co-Brewer: Emily Thomason
Biere De Garde16D: Biere de Garde

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWesley UnderwoodAmazin Raizin26C: Open Category MeadKROC

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott BuchholzAm Premium1C: Premium American LagerBbopp
2ndLeo VittSam Helles1D: Munich Helles

Table 2: Pilsner (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott BuchholzBuck’s Bo Pils2B: Bohemian PilsenerBbopp
2ndPreston HartmanMorgens Fit2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
3rdJason KruegelPurple Dog Pilsner2A: German Pilsner (Pils)Rock Hoppers

Table 3: European Amber Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPreston HartmanHartman Vienna Lager3A: Vienna Lager
2ndScott BuchholzBucktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/MarzenBbopp

Table 4: Dark Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPreston HartmanSchwartzsaber4C: Schwarzbier
2ndPaul DeyDark Lager4A: Dark American LagerHigh Plains Drafters
3rdJason KruegelEat My Schwarz4C: SchwarzbierRock Hoppers

Table 5: Bock (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrent Wickham1-12 Bock5B: Traditional BockHigh Plains Drafters
2ndPreston HartmanBeer Candy5B: Traditional Bock
3rdKelly KruegelArctic Chi5D: EisbockRock Hoppers

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert ShellardDirty’s Blonde6B: Blonde AleI.B.U. brew club
2ndJames WhiteAmerican Rye6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rdMatthew LinnenburgerSummer Days6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Rock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreCarey Alt7C: Dusseldorf AltbierFOTR
2ndMatthew LinnenburgerAlternate Universe7A: Northern German AltbierRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdNate WilliamsonSteampunk7B: California Common BeerBig Thompson Brewing Collective

Table 8: English Pale Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithBitter Brit8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)
2ndBryan KeasBryan’s Bitter8B: Special/Best/Premium BitterRock Hoppers
3rdDrew Patterson
Co-Brewer: Darcy
Odrooles ESB8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott BuchholzBuck’s Strong Scotch9E: Strong Scotch AleBbopp
2ndMatt KriewallYouger Sister 1319C: Scottish Export 80/-Liquid Poets
3rdJack MillerMcGoo’s Irish Red9D: Irish Red AleIBU

Table 10: American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel CHRISTENSENBitchin Brown10C: American Brown AleIBU
2ndDaniel CHRISTENSENSpencer Pale Ale10A: American Pale AleIBU
3rdCraig CollinsCollins Original APA10A: American Pale AleIBU Homebrew Club (Casper)

Table 11: English Brown Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames WhiteMild11A: MildBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak
2ndRyan LotterOl’ Switcheroo11A: MildHop Barley and the Alers
3rdShawn Crawford
Co-Brewer: Maureen Crawford
Nut Foundry Brown11C: Northern English Brown AleTreehouse Brewers

Table 12: Porter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTorre AhlbergDark Skies Baltic Porter12C: Baltic Porter
2ndEd MooreMiss Kitty Baltic Porter12C: Baltic PorterFOTR
3rdMarc PreoPresident Porter12B: Robust PorterIndian Peaks Alers

Table 13: Stout (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPreston HartmanSir Stout13E: American Stout
2ndKyle KilmanKilman’s Irish Dry13A: Dry Stoutfree agent
3rdJason KirkmanRaven King Stout13F: Imperial StoutSangre de Cristo Craft Brewers

Table 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPreston Hartman
Co-Brewer: Ed Barkowski
Arm And A Leg14B: American IPA
2ndSean BuchanHopped Up Hippocampus14B: American IPADenver Homebrew Club
3rdAharon FukudaSamantha14B: American IPA

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPreston HartmanUberweizen15C: Weizenbock
2ndJason KirkmanGood Life Hefeweizen15A: Weizen/WeissbierSangre de Cristo Craft Brewers
3rdOrris Wickham3-12 Weizenbock15C: WeizenbockHigh Plains Drafters

Table 16: Belgian and French Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam Frank
Co-Brewer: Emily Thomason
Biere De Garde16D: Biere de Garde
2ndJack MillerWild Wyoming Wit16A: WitbierIBU
3rdKelly KruegelMonk With A Woody16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Rock Hoppers

Table 17: Sour Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLeo VittLodgepole Kriek17F: Fruit Lambic
2ndMatt KriewallHi Diddly Hoe 97-117B: Flanders Red AleLiquid Poets
3rdRyan Willson
Co-Brewer: Jesus
Originale17A: Berliner Weisse

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPreston HartmanBen’s Folly18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndSean BuchanCharacter Reference18A: Belgian Blond AleDenver Homebrew Club
3rdKelly KruegelCoopSauce18E: Belgian Dark Strong AleRock Hoppers

Table 19: Strong Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKirk BillingsOld Number Eleven19B: English BarleywineThe Brewing Network
2ndJames Steinbach
Co-Brewer: Kent Steinhaus
Steinwine19C: American BarleywineSangre de Cristo Craft Brewers
3rdRyan Willson
Co-Brewer: God
Brazel Wazel19C: American Barleywine

Table 20: Fruit Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBryan KeasBlue Balls20A: Fruit Beer Rock Hoppers
2ndErnie SmithApricot Blonde Ale20A: Fruit Beer IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)
3rdMatt KriewallSara’s Bonus20A: Fruit Beer Liquid Poets

Table 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithKlassic Kolsch21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer IBU (Intellectual Brewers Union)
2ndScott BuchholzCucumber Cooler21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Bbopp
3rdKyle KilmanKrov’ D’yavola21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer free agent

Table 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreCarey Rauchbier22A: Classic RauchbierFOTR
2ndKirk BillingsMr. Owie Head22C: Wood-Aged Beer The Brewing Network
3rdJames WhiteRauchbier22A: Classic RauchbierBrew Brothers of Pikes Peak

Table 23: Specialty Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDerek WolfChoco-Nut Brown Porter23A: Specialty Beer
2ndTerry MartinBongwater Black IPA23A: Specialty Beer The Brewing Network
3rdScott BuchholzImp Dry Stout23A: Specialty Beer Bbopp

Table 24: Traditional Mead (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stOrris WickhamClover Mead24A: Dry Mead High Plains Drafters
2ndBrent Wickham1-08c Traditional Mead24A: Dry Mead High Plains Drafters
3rdEd MooreSparkles Wood Aged Mead24C: Sweet Mead FOTR

Table 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael WestmanPM Pleaser25C: Other Fruit Melomel Mike's Beer Club
2ndKent ShookBlue Berry25C: Other Fruit Melomel high plains drafters
3rdEd MooreSparkles Raspberry Blackberry Mead25C: Other Fruit Melomel FOTR

Table 26: Other Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWesley UnderwoodAmazin Raizin26C: Open Category Mead KROC
2ndBill BriggsMoutekaMead26A: Metheglin High Plains Drafters
3rdKent ShookLavender26A: Metheglin high plains drafters

Table 27: Standard Cider and Perry (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stShawn CrawfordC. Watson Cider27A: Common CiderTreehouse Brewers
2ndMichael WestmanPerryville Perry27D: Common PerryMike's Beer Club

Table 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoug Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Dave And Rob
DD&R Apple Pie28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry High Plains Drafters
2ndMatt CarsonThe Hoptriss28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
3rdMatt CarsonRhubarbed28A: New England Cider