Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the 27th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth.

There were 389 entries judged and 333 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCasey Faulkner
Co-Brewer: Derek Zanto
Rauchelle32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Best of Show – Mead/Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WilliamsonIdunnM2A: CyserBakersfield Organization Of Brewers (BOB)

Top Wyoming Brewer

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Greg Aitkenhead
Co-Brewer: Ernie Smith
Fly Like An Eagle Amber Vienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)

Accomplice Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Michael HutsonBest Shitty2A: International Pale LagerLakewood Fermentation Club

Altitude Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Michael Boesen137 Coriander Brown30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerWeiz Guys

Freedom's Edge - Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Paul DeyBiere Dey Garde24C: Biere de GardeHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

DanielMarks Brew on Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Scott FicarraChocolate En Fuego30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerWeiz Guys

Coal Creek Brew On Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Geoff HumphreyThe Devil You Know25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleRock Hoppers Brew Club

Skull Tree Brew On Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Rusty BrinkmanPark Haus Pils5D: German PilsHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Gruner Brothers Brew On Premise

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Greg AitkenheadSuper Blackbird Porter20A: American PorterIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)

Heavy Medal Brewer (110 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stCasey Faulkner
** Best of Show Participant **
40121.04
2ndBill Boyer31018.03 Woodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdJohn Horton20111.02 Aurora City Brew Club

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Heavy Medal Club (40 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stRock Hoppers Brew Club555045.05
2ndAurora City Brew Club442034.04
3rdHigh Plains Drafters [WY]129220.01
4thIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)310018.03
Woodstock Malt Monkeys310018.03

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin OttingSedition American Lager1B: American LagerLiquid Poets
2ndDoval Hopper
Co-Brewer: Mike McMordie
Rye-Laxing Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdMichael MeeksAmerican Light1A: American Light LagerTippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
HMJack MillerSunspot Baby1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: Pale Malty European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael HutsonBest Shitty2A: International Pale LagerLakewood Fermentation Club
2ndTerry McCawley
Co-Brewer: John Horton
Mai Best4C: Helles BockAurora City Brew Club
3rdMichael Meeks
Co-Brewer: Richard Carl
2helles&bock4C: Helles BockTippecanoe Homebrewers Circle

Table 3: Pale Bitter European Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn HortonWest Coast Kolsch5B: KolschAurora City Brew Club
2ndChristopher Carr
Co-Brewer: Kelly Carr
Kel's Pils5D: German Pils
3rdRusty BrinkmanPark Haus Pils5D: German PilsHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 4: Amber European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg Aitkenhead
Co-Brewer: Ernie Smith
Fly Like An Eagle Amber Vienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndMichael MeeksBockknocker6C: Dunkels BockTippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
3rdTiago DantasBock Bock6C: Dunkels BockBrew Crew [CO]

Table 5: Czech Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd MooreAsha Czech Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark LagerRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndGeoff HumphreyTmave Pivo 123D: Czech Dark LagerRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdLawrence BoltonCzech Pale Lager3A: Czech Pale LagerBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)

Table 6: Dark European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoug IngersollMunich Drunkel8A: Munich DunkelLiquid Poets
2ndJoseph DauriaQuarts of Schwarz8B: SchwarzbierMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES) [South Weymouth, MA]
3rdDalton ColemanVariant #62C: International Dark LagerCentral Arkansas Fermenters

Table 7: German Wheat Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCasey Faulkner
Co-Brewer: Derek Zanto
Hefeneizday10A: Weissbier
2ndTimothy RimgaleWheezyweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdJames AllenEin Prosit!10A: WeissbierRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 8: Strong European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames MorgheimTwilight Surf9A: Doppelbock Rock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndEd MooreTiger Dopplebock9A: Doppelbock Rock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdTerry McCawleyDojlidy Polish Porter9C: Baltic PorterAurora City Brew Club

Table 9: Pale and Amber British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithLrh-Bitter Brit11C: Strong BitterIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndMichael HutsonTuff Nuts12B: Australian Sparkling AleLakewood Fermentation Club
3rdMarc RiordanHalf Vaxed, Fully Waxed11B: Best Bitter

Table 10: Brown British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeoffrey ShidelerElizabeth Street Brown13B: English Brown AleRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndJereme Grissom
Co-Brewer: Josh Grissom
Liquid Deceit13C: English PorterCircle City Zymurgy
3rdDaniel CrollMild Quarantine13A: Dark MildRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 11: Scottish & Irish Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRex KanodeKanode's Kilt 14C: Scottish ExportLaramie Brew Club
2ndMatt LawlorEasy Ed's Irish Red15A: Irish Red AleRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdRusty BrinkmanGollo Stout15B: Irish StoutHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 12: Dark British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames AllenThe Dark Side16B: Oatmeal StoutRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndJames MorgheimDark Seas16B: Oatmeal StoutRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdDouglas SchmidtA Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 13: Strong British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPatrick ChavezBig-N-Malty17A: British Strong AleAurora City Brew Club
2ndChad SteinkeThe Lion's Gate17C: Wee HeavyGrist Busters
3rdMatt LawlorWee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyRock Hoppers Brew Club
HMRusty BrinkmanLittle Piggy17C: Wee HeavyHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 14: Pale American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoval Hopper
Co-Brewer: Mike McMordie
Sum-Where Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndChuck MacalusoBubble Head Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdPaul DeyBig Pail Ale 1318B: American Pale AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 15: Amber and Brown American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen Gaylord
Co-Brewer: Austin
Austin’s Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndErnie SmithLrh-Melting Pot 19C: American Brown AleIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)
3rdJohn HortonRed Rocks Amber19A: American Amber AleAurora City Brew Club

Table 16: American IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Horton
Co-Brewer: Terry McCawley
Citra Covid IPA21A: American IPAAurora City Brew Club
2ndMark WethingtonThe Rag21A: American IPAAurora City Brew Club
3rdLawrence BoltonWest Coast IPA21A: American IPABoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)

Table 17: American Porter and Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg AitkenheadSuper Blackbird Porter20A: American PorterIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndPhilip LafleurNemesis Imperial Stout 20C: Imperial StoutWeiz Guys
3rdBen StrongHope20C: Imperial StoutNorth Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)

Table 18: Strong American Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoseph HorneKatie’s Purse22A: Double IPA
2ndTim Murphy
Co-Brewer: Mary Straley
From Dawn 'til Dusk22C: American BarleywineGrist Busters
3rdBen GaylordCleansed By Fire22A: Double IPA

Table 19: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyBiere Dey Garde24C: Biere de Garde High Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndGeoff HumphreyLiege 191424B: Belgian Pale AleRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdJay KinneyBdg 2024C: Biere de Garde Weiz Guys

Table 20: Strong Belgian Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeoff HumphreyThe Devil You Know25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndEdward O`neillDagwood's Blondie25A: Belgian Blond AleSt. Louis Brews
3rdLeo CaselliSaison Du Bomb25B: Saison High Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 21: Trappist Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCasey Faulkner
Co-Brewer: Derek Zanto
Elderly Quad Behind The Counter In A Small Bar26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndBrent Wickham
Co-Brewer: Orris Wickham
21-01 Dark Belgian Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdShannon AlbekeA New Beggining26A: Trappist SingleLaramie Brew Club

Table 22: Historical Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris RaueResto Model T Lager27A7: Pre-Prohibition LagerBrewers On the Souris
2ndJared AumenLicht the Coil27A3: LichtenhainerAnn Arbor Brewers Guild
3rdPaul DeyPaul's Plenty Potable Pre Prohibition Porter27A8: Pre-Prohibition PorterHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 23: Fruit Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh TakacsGoose & Beebop Key Lime Lager29A: Fruit Beer Aurora City Brew Club
2ndThomas Leslie
Co-Brewer: Emily Carroll
Citra Razz Down29A: Fruit Beer
3rdEd Moore
Co-Brewer: George Delana
Tony Mango Hibiscus Trippel29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Rock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 24: Spice, Herb & Vegetable Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael Boesen137 Coriander Brown30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Weiz Guys
2ndScott FicarraChocolate En Fuego30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Weiz Guys
3rdJohn ColemanVanilla Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 25: Wood and Smoke Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCasey Faulkner
Co-Brewer: Derek Zanto
Rauchelle32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndLawrence BoltonBarrel Aged Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Boneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
3rdDax RushMy Name Is Inigo Monoya33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Rock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 26: European Sour Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteve RistauBetelgueuze23E: Gueuze
2ndPaul DeyBear With Me Oud Bruin23C: Oud BruinHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdCasey Faulkner
Co-Brewer: Derek Zanto
Weissegrips23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 27: Specialty & Experimental Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher Carr
Co-Brewer: Kelly Carr
Leatherwood Blond31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
2ndMark WethingtonRot Gut34C: Experimental Beer Aurora City Brew Club
3rdChad LegerskiIndependence Ale34A: Clone Beer High Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 28: Cider (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerI'm A LumberjackC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Woodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndBrian WilliamsChuck Berry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Aurora City Brew Club
3rdDouglas SchmidtTruck Stop RejectsC1A: New World CiderHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 29: Traditional Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerHoly Hand Grenade Of AntiochM1C: Sweet MeadWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndBill BoyerBook Of ArmamentsM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdFred HirschMountain Melo DryM1A: Dry MeadHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 30: Fruit Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristy HemenwayStorm CurrantM2E: Melomel
2ndMatthew WilliamsonFreya's MeadM2E: Melomel Bakersfield Organization Of Brewers (BOB)
3rdMatthew WilliamsonIdunnM2A: CyserBakersfield Organization Of Brewers (BOB)
HMFred HirschMountain Melo ChokecherryM2C: Berry Mead High Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 31: Spice & Specialty Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerOld Man From Scene 24M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Woodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndKevin BockSparkling SpringM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Maltose Falcons
3rdRobert Clingan
Co-Brewer: Allen Utsler
CupajoeM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 32: Specialty IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam Nicholson
Co-Brewer: Katie Nicholson
Brut Influence21B: Specialty IPA Lakewood Fermentation Club
2ndJohn Jacovetty
Co-Brewer: Judy Jacovetty
Astral Impetus21B2: Black IPA
3rdChris RaueCampin IPA21B2: Black IPA Brewers On the Souris

Table 33: American Wild Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig KneelandOld Wooden Ship28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Liquid Poets
2ndMichael BaxterPeache Fuzz28C: Wild Specialty Beer Weiz Guys
3rdMatt HorseyNot Lally's Kriek28C: Wild Specialty Beer