27th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Greg Aitkenhead, Shannon Albeke, James Allen, Kirk Billings, Michael Bostwick, Rusty Brinkman, Brian Brothers, Leo Caselli, Blake Creagan, Nelson Crowle, Paul Dey, Victor Gabriel, Jester Goldman, Eric Gould, Jason Gross, Fred Hirsch, Geoff Humphrey, Scott Jackson, Robert Kausch, Jay Kinney, Philip Lafleur, Josh Larsen, Matt Lawlor, Devon Lehman, Brian Leonard, Brian Mertz, Shawn Miller, Richard Mincer, Ed Moore, James Morgheim, Sam Nicholson, Ryan Pachmayer, Michael Paige, Brian Pramov, Nathan Rooen, Dax Rush, Jon Schiller, Colin Smith, Ernie Smith, Tom Thorpe, Kelli Trujillo, Jim Turk, Diana Vann, Leo Vitt, Logan Wiley

Judges - Best of Show

Shannon Albeke, Kirk Billings, Paul Dey, Philip Lafleur, Brian Mertz, Richard Mincer, Ed Moore, Nathan Rooen, Colin Smith, Kelli Trujillo

Stewards

Michael Boesen, Christopher Carr, David De Pastina, Melanie Mccormack, Katie Nicholson, Frank Strong, Ted Wickham

By the Numbers

389 Entries 110 Entrants

45 Judges 7 Stewards

102 Placing Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer

12 entries

Judges: Michael Bostwick (Head Judge), James Morgheim

1st
Kevin Otting
Liquid Poets
Sedition American Lager (1B: American Lager)
2nd
Doval Hopper & Mike McMordie
Rye-Laxing Wheat (1D: American Wheat Beer)
3rd
Michael Meeks
Tippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
American Light (1A: American Light Lager)
HM
Jack Miller
Sunspot Baby (1A: American Light Lager)

Table 2: Pale Malty European Lager

12 entries

Judges: Michael Boesen, Jay Kinney (Head Judge), Josh Larsen, Ed Moore, Nathan Rooen

1st
Michael Hutson
Lakewood Fermentation Club
Best Shitty (2A: International Pale Lager)
2nd
Terry McCawley & John Horton
Aurora City Brew Club
Mai Best (4C: Helles Bock)
3rd
Michael Meeks & Richard Carl
Tippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
2helles&bock (4C: Helles Bock)

Table 3: Pale Bitter European Beer

20 entries

Judges: Shannon Albeke, Kirk Billings, David De Pastina, Paul Dey (Head Judge), Philip Lafleur, Nathan Rooen, Leo Vitt

1st
John Horton
Aurora City Brew Club
West Coast Kolsch (5B: Kolsch)
2nd
Christopher Carr & Kelly Carr
Kel's Pils (5D: German Pils)
3rd
Rusty Brinkman
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Park Haus Pils (5D: German Pils)

Table 4: Amber European Lager

8 entries

Judges: Michael Paige (Head Judge), Diana Vann

1st
Greg Aitkenhead & Ernie Smith
Intellectual Brewers Union...
Fly Like An Eagle Amber Vienna Lager (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
Michael Meeks
Tippecanoe Homebrewers Circle
Bockknocker (6C: Dunkels Bock)
3rd
Tiago Dantas
Brew Crew [CO]
Bock Bock (6C: Dunkels Bock)

Table 5: Czech Lager

6 entries

Judges: Kirk Billings (Head Judge), Blake Creagan, Melanie Mccormack, Jon Schiller

1st
Ed Moore
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Asha Czech Dark Lager (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
2nd
Geoff Humphrey
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Tmave Pivo 12 (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
3rd
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Czech Pale Lager (3A: Czech Pale Lager)

Table 6: Dark European Lager

6 entries

Judges: Blake Creagan, David De Pastina, Shawn Miller (Head Judge), Ed Moore

1st
Doug Ingersoll
Liquid Poets
Munich Drunkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)
2nd
Joseph Dauria
Metro South Homebrew League...
Quarts of Schwarz (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Dalton Coleman
Central Arkansas Fermenters
Variant #6 (2C: International Dark Lager)

Table 7: German Wheat Beer

11 entries

Judges: Geoff Humphrey (Head Judge), Matt Lawlor

1st
Casey Faulkner & Derek Zanto
Hefeneizday (10A: Weissbier)
2nd
Timothy Rimgale
Wheezyweizen (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
James Allen
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Ein Prosit! (10A: Weissbier)

Table 8: Strong European Beer

8 entries

Judges: Michael Paige, Diana Vann (Head Judge)

1st
James Morgheim
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Twilight Surf (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Ed Moore
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Tiger Dopplebock (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Terry McCawley
Aurora City Brew Club
Dojlidy Polish Porter (9C: Baltic Porter)

Table 9: Pale and Amber British Beer

10 entries

Judges: James Allen (Head Judge), Tom Thorpe

1st
Ernie Smith
Intellectual Brewers Union...
Lrh-Bitter Brit (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Michael Hutson
Lakewood Fermentation Club
Tuff Nuts (12B: Australian Sparkling Ale)
3rd
Marc Riordan
Half Vaxed, Fully Waxed (11B: Best Bitter)

Table 10: Brown British Beer

11 entries

Judges: Ed Moore (Head Judge), Dax Rush

1st
Geoffrey Shideler
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Elizabeth Street Brown (13B: English Brown Ale)
2nd
Jereme Grissom & Josh Grissom
Circle City Zymurgy
Liquid Deceit (13C: English Porter)
3rd
Daniel Croll
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Mild Quarantine (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 11: Scottish & Irish Ale

12 entries

Judges: Nelson Crowle (Head Judge), Brian Leonard

1st
Rex Kanode
Laramie Brew Club
Kanode's Kilt (14C: Scottish Export)
2nd
Matt Lawlor
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Easy Ed's Irish Red (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Rusty Brinkman
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Gollo Stout (15B: Irish Stout)

Table 12: Dark British Beer

10 entries

Judges: Eric Gould, Scott Jackson (Head Judge)

1st
James Allen
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
The Dark Side (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
2nd
James Morgheim
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Dark Seas (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
Douglas Schmidt
High Plains Drafters [WY]
A Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 13: Strong British Beer

11 entries

Judges: Michael Bostwick (Head Judge), James Morgheim

1st
Patrick Chavez
Aurora City Brew Club
Big-N-Malty (17A: British Strong Ale)
2nd
Chad Steinke
Grist Busters
The Lion's Gate (17C: Wee Heavy)
3rd
Matt Lawlor
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Wee Heavy (17C: Wee Heavy)
HM
Rusty Brinkman
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Little Piggy (17C: Wee Heavy)

Table 14: Pale American Ale

14 entries

Judges: Greg Aitkenhead, Rusty Brinkman, Blake Creagan, Brian Mertz (Head Judge), Jon Schiller, Colin Smith, Frank Strong

1st
Doval Hopper & Mike McMordie
Sum-Where Blonde (18A: Blonde Ale)
2nd
Chuck Macaluso
Oregon Brew Crew
Bubble Head Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Paul Dey
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Big Pail Ale 13 (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 15: Amber and Brown American Beer

11 entries

Judges: Robert Kausch, Brian Pramov (Head Judge)

1st
Ben Gaylord & Austin
Austin’s Ale (19A: American Amber Ale)
2nd
Ernie Smith
Intellectual Brewers Union...
Lrh-Melting Pot (19C: American Brown Ale)
3rd
John Horton
Aurora City Brew Club
Red Rocks Amber (19A: American Amber Ale)

Table 16: American IPA

8 entries

Judges: Ed Moore (Head Judge), Dax Rush

1st
John Horton & Terry McCawley
Aurora City Brew Club
Citra Covid IPA (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Mark Wethington
Aurora City Brew Club
The Rag (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
West Coast IPA (21A: American IPA)

Table 17: American Porter and Stout

15 entries

Judges: Michael Boesen, Jay Kinney (Head Judge), Josh Larsen, Sam Nicholson, Ryan Pachmayer, Ernie Smith

1st
Greg Aitkenhead
Intellectual Brewers Union...
Super Blackbird Porter (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Philip Lafleur
Weiz Guys
Nemesis Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Ben Strong
North Urban Brewing Society...
Hope (20C: Imperial Stout)

Table 18: Strong American Beer

8 entries

Judges: Nelson Crowle (Head Judge), Jim Turk

1st
Joseph Horne
Katie’s Purse (22A: Double IPA)
2nd
Tim Murphy & Mary Straley
Grist Busters
From Dawn 'til Dusk (22C: American Barleywine)
3rd
Ben Gaylord
Cleansed By Fire (22A: Double IPA)

Table 19: Belgian Ale

8 entries

Judges: Scott Jackson (Head Judge), Brian Leonard

1st
Paul Dey
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Biere Dey Garde (24C: Biere de Garde)
2nd
Geoff Humphrey
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Liege 1914 (24B: Belgian Pale Ale)
3rd
Jay Kinney
Weiz Guys
Bdg 20 (24C: Biere de Garde)

Table 20: Strong Belgian Ale

12 entries

Judges: Greg Aitkenhead, Shannon Albeke, Paul Dey (Head Judge), Jay Kinney, Josh Larsen, Melanie Mccormack, Colin Smith

1st
Geoff Humphrey
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
The Devil You Know (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
2nd
Edward O`neill
St. Louis Brews
Dagwood's Blondie (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
3rd
Leo Caselli
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Saison Du Bomb (25B: Saison)

Table 21: Trappist Ale

24 entries

Judges: Michael Boesen, Richard Mincer (Head Judge), Sam Nicholson, Ryan Pachmayer, Nathan Rooen, Jon Schiller, Leo Vitt

1st
Casey Faulkner & Derek Zanto
Elderly Quad Behind The Counter In A Small Bar (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Brent Wickham & Orris Wickham
High Plains Drafters [WY]
21-01 Dark Belgian Strong (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
3rd
Shannon Albeke
Laramie Brew Club
A New Beggining (26A: Trappist Single)

Table 22: Historical Beer

15 entries

Judges: Kirk Billings, Philip Lafleur (Head Judge), Devon Lehman, Ernie Smith, Frank Strong, Kelli Trujillo

1st
Chris Raue
Brewers On the Souris
Resto Model T Lager (27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager)
2nd
Jared Aumen
Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
Licht the Coil (27A3: Lichtenhainer)
3rd
Paul Dey
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Paul's Plenty Potable Pre Prohibition Porter (27A8: Pre-Prohibition Porter)

Table 23: Fruit Beer

15 entries

Judges: Shannon Albeke, Paul Dey (Head Judge), Devon Lehman, Brian Mertz, Shawn Miller, Leo Vitt, Logan Wiley

1st
Josh Takacs
Aurora City Brew Club
Goose & Beebop Key Lime Lager (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Thomas Leslie & Emily Carroll
Citra Razz Down (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Ed Moore & George Delana
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
Tony Mango Hibiscus Trippel (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)

Table 24: Spice, Herb & Vegetable Beer

14 entries

Judges: Shannon Albeke, Brian Brothers, Paul Dey, Brian Mertz, Leo Vitt, Logan Wiley

1st
Michael Boesen
Weiz Guys
137 Coriander Brown (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Scott Ficarra
Weiz Guys
Chocolate En Fuego (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
John Coleman
Vanilla Porter (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 25: Wood and Smoke Beer

20 entries

Judges: Kirk Billings, Leo Caselli, Paul Dey, Ryan Pachmayer, Nathan Rooen, Colin Smith, Leo Vitt, Ted Wickham

1st
Casey Faulkner & Derek Zanto
Rauchelle (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
2nd
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Barrel Aged Imperial Stout (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Dax Rush
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
My Name Is Inigo Monoya (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 26: European Sour Beer

13 entries

Judges: Brian Mertz, Richard Mincer (Head Judge), Katie Nicholson, Colin Smith, Kelli Trujillo

1st
Steve Ristau
Betelgueuze (23E: Gueuze)
2nd
Paul Dey
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Bear With Me Oud Bruin (23C: Oud Bruin)
3rd
Casey Faulkner & Derek Zanto
Weissegrips (23A: Berliner Weisse)

Table 27: Specialty & Experimental Beer

12 entries

Judges: Shannon Albeke, David De Pastina, Philip Lafleur, Ryan Pachmayer (Head Judge), Leo Vitt

1st
Christopher Carr & Kelly Carr
Leatherwood Blond (31B: Alternative Sugar Beer)
2nd
Mark Wethington
Aurora City Brew Club
Rot Gut (34C: Experimental Beer)
3rd
Chad Legerski
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Independence Ale (34A: Clone Beer)

Table 28: Cider

14 entries

Judges: Shawn Miller, Richard Mincer (Head Judge), Ed Moore, Kelli Trujillo, Ted Wickham

1st
Bill Boyer
Woodstock Malt Monkeys
I'm A Lumberjack (C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry)
2nd
Brian Williams
Aurora City Brew Club
Chuck Berry Cider (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
3rd
Douglas Schmidt
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Truck Stop Rejects (C1A: New World Cider)

Table 29: Traditional Mead

10 entries

Judges: Jester Goldman (Head Judge), Kelli Trujillo

1st
Bill Boyer
Woodstock Malt Monkeys
Holy Hand Grenade Of Antioch (M1C: Sweet Mead)
2nd
Bill Boyer
Woodstock Malt Monkeys
Book Of Armaments (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
3rd
Fred Hirsch
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Mountain Melo Dry (M1A: Dry Mead)

Table 30: Fruit Mead

14 entries

Judges: Rusty Brinkman, Paul Dey (Head Judge), Shawn Miller, Sam Nicholson, Ted Wickham

1st
Christy Hemenway
Storm Currant (M2E: Melomel)
2nd
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Freya's Mead (M2E: Melomel)
3rd
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Idunn (M2A: Cyser)
HM
Fred Hirsch
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Mountain Melo Chokecherry (M2C: Berry Mead)

Table 31: Spice & Specialty Mead

10 entries

Judges: Eric Gould, Robert Kausch (Head Judge)

1st
Bill Boyer
Woodstock Malt Monkeys
Old Man From Scene 24 (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
2nd
Kevin Bock
Maltose Falcons
Sparkling Spring (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
3rd
Robert Clingan & Allen Utsler
Cupajoe (M4C: Experimental Mead)

Table 32: Specialty IPA

9 entries

Judges: Philip Lafleur (Head Judge), Jim Turk

1st
Sam Nicholson & Katie Nicholson
Lakewood Fermentation Club
Brut Influence (21B: Specialty IPA)
2nd
John Jacovetty & Judy Jacovetty
Astral Impetus (21B2: Black IPA)
3rd
Chris Raue
Brewers On the Souris
Campin IPA (21B2: Black IPA)

Table 33: American Wild Ale

6 entries

Judges: Jester Goldman, Brian Pramov (Head Judge)

1st
Craig Kneeland
Liquid Poets
Old Wooden Ship (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
2nd
Michael Baxter
Weiz Guys
Peache Fuzz (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Matt Horsey
Not Lally's Kriek (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Shannon Albeke, Kirk Billings, Paul Dey, Philip Lafleur, Brian Mertz, Richard Mincer, Ed Moore, Nathan Rooen, Colin Smith, Kelli Trujillo

1st
Casey Faulkner & Derek Zanto
Rauchelle (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)

Best of Show

Mead/Cider

Judges: Shannon Albeke, Kirk Billings, Paul Dey, Philip Lafleur, Brian Mertz, Richard Mincer, Ed Moore, Nathan Rooen, Colin Smith, Kelli Trujillo

1st
Matthew Williamson
Bakersfield Organization Of...
Idunn (M2A: Cyser)

Top Wyoming Brewer

Greg Aitkenhead
Intellectual Brewers Union...
Fly Like An Eagle Amber Vienna Lager (7A: Vienna Lager)

Accomplice Brew on Premise

Michael Hutson
Lakewood Fermentation Club
Best Shitty (2A: International Pale Lager)

Altitude Brew on Premise

Michael Boesen
Weiz Guys
137 Coriander Brown (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Freedom's Edge - Brew on Premise

Paul Dey
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Biere Dey Garde (24C: Biere de Garde)

DanielMarks Brew on Premise

Scott Ficarra
Weiz Guys
Chocolate En Fuego (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Coal Creek Brew On Premise

Geoff Humphrey
Rock Hoppers Brew Club
The Devil You Know (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)

Skull Tree Brew On Premise

Rusty Brinkman
High Plains Drafters [WY]
Park Haus Pils (5D: German Pils)

Gruner Brothers Brew On Premise

Greg Aitkenhead
Intellectual Brewers Union...
Super Blackbird Porter (20A: American Porter)

Heavy Medal Brewer

110 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stCasey Faulkner
** Best of Show Participant **
40121.040500
2ndBill Boyer31018.030400Woodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdJohn Horton20111.020300Aurora City Brew Club

Heavy Medal Club

40 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stRock Hoppers Brew Club555045.051500
2ndAurora City Brew Club442034.041000
3rdHigh Plains Drafters [WY]129220.011400
4thIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)310018.030400
Woodstock Malt Monkeys310018.030400

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners