Winners - 30th Annual Eight Seconds of Froth

Table 1: Standard American Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBobby RinehartAny Day That Ends In YAmerican LagerLakewood Fermentation Club
2ndDwight WilsonAlternatively AlternativeCream AleO-Town Hop Heads
3rdStephen SchmittNot Spotted CowCream AleEvanston Homebrew Club

Table 2: Pale Malty European Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan WankelShakin and Movin 1.2Munich HellesLakewood Fermentation Club
2ndBrady SmithGolden BockHelles BockCircle City Zymurgy
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerMedal StoffMunich HellesKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 3: Pale Bitter European Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan WankelIt's PersonalNew Zealand PilsnerLakewood Fermentation Club
2ndJeff MathiowetzFlugelhorn BandGerman LeichtbierMaltose Falcons
3rdRon BarnesCease N' DesistGerman Helles ExportbierKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 4: Amber Malty Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrady SmithHerr DunkelhoseDunkels BockCircle City Zymurgy
2ndNick & Heather HartleyTim and Nick's Not So Excellent, Eff'ed Up DoppleDunkels BockRed Earth Brewers
3rdGregg JohnsonLindenmeier MarzenMärzenWeiz Guys

Table 5: Czech Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew JohnsenThe Hero of Prague?Czech Premium Pale LagerRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndNick & Heather HartleyDon't Write Czechs That Your Ass Can't CacheCzech Dark LagerRed Earth Brewers
3rdSteve RistauD A R KCzech Dark LagerAle Riders Homebrew Club

Table 6: Dark European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNelson CrowleZwart As KnightSchwarzbierIndian Peaks Alers
2ndJake McQueenStone GoatMunich DunkelLauter Day Brewers
3rdDwight WilsonThe Wayne Brady ShowSchwarzbierO-Town Hop Heads

Table 7: International Pale Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff MathiowetzTres O Quatro LocosInternational Pale LagerMaltose Falcons
2ndJake McQueenDiez GarrazInternational Pale LagerLauter Day Brewers
3rdNate DeichertTwo Docs Mexican LagerInternational Pale LagerAle Riders Homebrew Club

Table 8: Strong European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrent Wickham24-04 Baltic PorterBaltic PorterHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndBobby RinehartRejunivator V4DoppelbockLakewood Fermentation Club
3rdSteven JonesBock My World TooDoppelbockLiquid Poets

Table 9: British Bitter & IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErnie SmithLrhb-British InvasionStrong BitterIntellectual Brewers Union (IBU)
2ndDonald Schneider6 BarrelStrong BitterWeiz Guys
3rdMatthew JohnsenCaptain CarterStrong BitterRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 10: British & Commonwealth Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam LundFaith Hill Is A Big Fart Role Model.Australian Sparkling AleHigh Street Homebrew Club
2ndChris BraneckyAmber's Brown AleBritish Brown Ale 
3rdTerry FastBaker's StreetEnglish PorterLakewood Fermentation Club

Table 11: Scottish Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames AllenBonnie Scottish AleScottish ExportRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndAndy ScherzingerBrotherhood Beer V2Scottish HeavyWeiz Guys
3rdAndy ScherzingerBrotherhood Beer V3Scottish ExportWeiz Guys

Table 12: Dark British Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark RoseOatmeal Isn't Just For Breakfast AnymoreOatmeal StoutThe Brü Club
2ndDwain PannellOatmeal StoutOatmeal Stout256 Brewers
3rdSam HoopesLacks Nothing In the Sweet DepartmentSweet StoutNinja Homebrewers

Table 13: Irish Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDirk MontgomeryOld Walking StickIrish Extra StoutRed Earth Brewers
2ndBobby RinehartFor Strength!Irish StoutLakewood Fermentation Club
3rdStephen SchmittMaxwell's Stout-PorterIrish StoutEvanston Homebrew Club

Table 14: Pale American Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan WankelBlonde On BlondeBlonde AleLakewood Fermentation Club
2ndJeremiah BaerEclipse Pale AleAmerican Pale AleCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdJake McQueenHalfcoltAmerican Pale AleLauter Day Brewers

Table 15: Amber and Brown American Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyWyoming UncommonCalifornia CommonHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerBoot DustAmerican Brown AleKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdColin SmithGoing To the O Steam BeerCalifornia CommonSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild

Table 16: American Porter and Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEd MooreMiss Kitty Imperial StoutImperial StoutRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndKaren SellersBatch # 102Imperial StoutAle Riders Homebrew Club
3rdMichael BeckEchidna and TyphonImperial StoutIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)

Table 17: American & Hazy IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul DeyHazy Dey ZHazy IPAHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndBen GaylordDisorder and DisarrayAmerican IPAOther
3rdDavid HowellHazy IPAHazy IPAZymurgists of the Ozarks

Table 18: German Wheat (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDonald SchneiderGestures Broadly At EverythingWeissbierWeiz Guys
2ndNick & Heather HartleyRemixed Stephy's Hefe - Reb StyleWeissbierRed Earth Brewers
3rdJeremy JonesMimirDunkels WeissbierSnake River Brewers

Table 19: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve RistauNectaromicon IIBlack IPAAle Riders Homebrew Club
2ndKaren SellersRed X #4Red IPAAle Riders Homebrew Club
3rdStacy MyersThe Big Shawn MasonBlack IPAHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 20: Strong British & American Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex RezmerskiWilliam ShakesbeerOld AleLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndAlex RezmerskiThe Duke of Strathmoor ManorEnglish Barley WineLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
3rdDaniel ColbourneTickle Tickle 4 NbaEnglish Barley WineThe Colbourne Garage Project

Table 21: Sour & Wild Ales (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerPucker UpStraight Sour BeerWeiz Guys
2ndDamian DobbsThe BrawfFlanders Red AleSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdJeff CaseWeiss O SourBerliner WeisseQUAFF

Table 22: Belgian Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam JohnsonL'EtudiantBière de GardeRock Hoppers Brew Club
2ndThomas LopezGolden AbbeyBelgian Blond AleRock Hoppers Brew Club
3rdJames MorgheimJet Belgian PaleBelgian Pale AleRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 23: Saison (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy Daniels KC McKinney4SaisonIowa Brewers Union
2ndDwight WilsonToo Much Chocolate MaltSaisonO-Town Hop Heads
3rdRyan WankelEstacionSaisonLakewood Fermentation Club

Table 24: Monastic/Trappist Ale (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael BoesenMid-Day StormBelgian Dark Strong AleLiquid Poets
2ndKaren SellersBatch # 103Belgian Dark Strong AleAle Riders Homebrew Club
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Belgian TripelBelgian TripelDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 25: Historical Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZach FrittsWreathed In SmokePiwo GrodziskieClub Wort
2ndStephen SchmittKentucky CommonKentucky CommonEvanston Homebrew Club
3rdAndy ScherzingerOld Porter RoadPre-Prohibition PorterWeiz Guys

Table 26: Amber Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDonald SchneiderMusic To My BeersVienna LagerWeiz Guys
2ndBen GaylordLittle MonsterVienna LagerOther
3rdMark BoelmanWalk In the Rain So You Can't See My TearsVienna LagerWeiz Guys

Table 27: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerYuzugoseFruit BeerCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndLogan WileyStrawberry RoanFruit BeerHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdAndy ScherzingerRamona FlowersCatharina SourWeiz Guys

Table 28: American Wheat (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen StegemanThe Golden HourAmerican Wheat BeerHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndJames AllenDaddy of 'em AllAmerican Wheat BeerRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 29: Wood and Smoke Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBobby RinehartGreat British Baking ShowSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerLakewood Fermentation Club
2ndLouis RuscettaYou Don't Make Friends With SaladRauchbierRed Earth Brewers
3rdTerry FastAftershockWood-Aged BeerLakewood Fermentation Club

Table 30: Specialty & Experimental Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJess And Ray Finlay-SchultzRucker In the RyeAlternative Grain BeerAurora City Brew Club
2ndAndy ScherzingerRamona Flowers NaExperimental BeerWeiz Guys
3rdPaul DeyThat's ItalianMixed-Style BeerHigh Plains Drafters [WY]

Table 31: Standard Cider & Perry (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stArt KimCecret SiderNew World CiderIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
2ndRusty BrinkmanEpic Harvest 24New World CiderHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdJon SchillerPerry Mk1New World PerryWeiz Guys

Table 32: Specialty Cider (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRusty BrinkmanEpic Sweet PieCider with Herbs/SpicesHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
2ndMichael RensingCider PieSpecialty Cider/PerryCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdAndy ScherzingerBrrrrIce CiderWeiz Guys

Table 33: Traditional Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon SchillerMead Mk 2Semi-Sweet MeadWeiz Guys
2ndGarrett FreemanSweet Clover TraditionalSweet Mead 
3rdPhilip LafleurBlueberry TraditionalSemi-Sweet MeadWeiz Guys

Table 34: Fruit Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarrett FreemanSir Mixed A Lot of BerriesBerry Mead 
2ndRyan VigneVeil of DuskBerry MeadPittsburgh Mead Makers And Homebrewers
3rdZach FrittsM1: BerryBerry MeadClub Wort

Table 35: Spiced Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerCandy Cap Mushroom StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndLogan WileyOpen That DoorSpecialty Spice BeerHigh Plains Drafters [WY]
3rdSteven JonesChocolate Orange StoutWinter Seasonal BeerLiquid Poets

Table 36: Spiced Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron GallagherBearded Dog MeadSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadSouth Shore Brew Club
2ndNelson CrowleBlood Orange Cinnamon MeadFruit and Spice MeadIndian Peaks Alers
3rdGarrett FreemanI Swear It's Not ApplesauceFruit and Spice Mead 

Table 37: Specialty Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarrett FreemanBlueberry Muffin MeadExperimental Mead 
2ndGarrett FreemanRaspberry Honey IPABraggot 
3rdRyan VignePear ButterExperimental MeadPittsburgh Mead Makers And Homebrewers